Entry to Baku Metro without face mask to be banned
“During the resumption of Baku Metro, Action Plan regarding the safety of passengers will be developed in accordance with the decision of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers,” the head of press service of Baku Metro Bakhtiyar Mammadov told ONA.
He said that relevant measures will be taken over different variants: “The metro will operate on the term of conditions. We know that according to the methodical instruction, prepared by the Task Force, maintenance of social distance will remain in force, entry to metro without a mask will be banned.”
B. Mammadov added works in other articles of the methodical instructions have been carried out so far and will also be continued from now on: “All possible variants are being reviewed for security of passengers. One of the main issues is regarding to the working schedule of the metro. Metro’s movement schedule is ready for ordinary working regime. If there are other terms, a schedule relevant to those terms, will be prepared and applied within a very short period of time.”