Head of State: "We still have enough vacant beds today"
• 13:33 09 July 2020
"As you know, five modular hospitals are already in operation. The construction of these hospitals in such a short time shows that we can take the necessary steps even in time pressure. You know that not a single country was ready for the pandemic,"President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with local TV channels on July 6, ONA reports.
"The number of beds we had was designed for normal operation. Therefore, it was necessary to build hospitals of a modular type, and we did that. As you know, two of them are already operating in Baku, one in Sumgayit, one in Ganja, one in the Absheron district, and five more hospitals are under construction. We thought that 10 hospitals should be enough for us. However, we see that there will be a need for additional hospitals. Therefore, I recently ordered to purchase 10 more modular hospitals and determine their location. We must be prepared for the most critical situation. As a matter of fact, we decided to build 10 modular hospitals when the disease did not spread very widely. This decision was made in April when we had approximately 30, 40, 50, 60 people falling ill daily. Of course, it was necessary to take preventive measures. But we could not imagine how the disease would develop. We did have an assumption and the processes taking place in the world also showed that the number of patients might increase. In this case, we could end up in a hopeless situation. Where would we place these patients? Therefore, the adoption of this decision at the time was the right step. Today, the decision to build an additional 10 modular hospitals is designed for the future again.
In general, patients with coronavirus are currently receiving treatment in 45 hospitals in our country. I should also note that 36 of these hospitals were built on my orders recently. It is not too difficult to imagine what problems we might face today if these hospitals had not been built. We still have enough vacant beds today, but we must be prepared for any situation.
I must say that 350 patients are currently undergoing treatment at the “Yeni klinika” hospital commissioned this year. We will soon increase the number of beds there to 700-750. Therefore, it is easy to calculate that, if necessary, we will be able to station more than 5,000 patients in a short period of time – i.e. 2,100 in hospitals, 3,000 in 15 modular hospitals and an additional 350 in the “Yeni klinika” hospital," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.