Number of British tourists visiting Azerbaijan increased
The Azerbaijani delegation takes part in the World Travel Market which is held in London on November 4-6, Agency told ONA.
Azerbaijan is being represented by 12 tourism companies. The stand created in accordance with the tourism brand with a new design in the area of 232 square meters is the biggest ever created stand of Azerbaijan.
Providing information about the exhibition Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau Florian Sengstschmid noted that this exhibition plays an important role in establishing new cooperation relations in the global tourism market. He noted that the number of British tourists visiting Azerbaijan amounted to 32.000 in January-October 2019 which is an increase of 23.5% compared to the same period of the previous year.
Recall that, the first large-scale presentation of the new tourism brand of Azerbaijan to the international community was held at the 2018 “World Travel Market” exhibition.
During last year an increase of 10.9% on the number of visitors to our country is observed compared to the previous year.
Azerbaijan has been participating in the “World Travel Market” since 2002. 5,000 exhibitors from more than 182 countries and over 51,000 representatives of the tourism industry attend the fair held since 1980 every year.