Number of students in Azerbaijan revealed
• 11:26 09 September 2020
According to the indicators, forecasted for the beginning of 2020-2021 academic year, 1 574 206 students are expected to get an education in general educational institutions of the Republic in the new academic year, the Ministry of Education told ONA.
Of the total number of students, 733 279 are girls, while 840 927 are boys. It is forecasted that 165511 pupils will receive education in I grade of general education schools, 132734 pupils – in IX grade, while 85044 pupils – in XI-XII grades.
According to the forecast, as of the beginning of 2020-2021 school year, a total of 4 440 schools including 317 primary schools, 783 general; secondary schools, 3319 full secondary schools, 16 schools of a special type, and 5 full-time-extramural (evening) full secondary schools comprising 60 lyceum schools, 50 lyceums, 15 gymnasiums (upper secondary schools) and 14 boarding-type gymnasiums with integrated learning will function in the country.
It is forecasted that 121696 children will receive education in school preparatory groups of general education institutions in the new school year.