Oktay Gulaliyev sent to Turkey
Human rights activist Oktay Gulaliyev has been sent to Turkey, son of the human rights activist Tabriz Gulaliyev said: “My father was sent to Turkey by a private plane. He is transferred to Eurasia Hospital located in Istanbul”, ONA reports.
Note that Oktay Gulaliyev was hit by a “Hyundai Accent” car, controlled by Kanan Abdullayev who was engaged in taxi driving at the intersection of 28 May and Pushkin streets in October 29, at about 05:20 p.m. while crossing the road. A medical operation was conducted on him on October 30 in City Hospital.
His treatment is continued at Republican Neurosurgical Hospital currently.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has taken control of Oktay Gulaliyev’s health issue. Taking into account his family's request, foreign experts have been recruited to support the treatment of Oktay Gulaliyev, who is currently in a coma. The doctor, who was invited from Istanbul today, familiarized with Oktay Gulaliyev’s condition. Since his family decided to continue his treatment in Turkey, according to President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva’s order, a special ambulance plane has been allocated to transport Oktay Gulaliyev to Turkey. It was stated that all necessary issues related to Oktay Gulaliyev’s health will be kept under the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and appropriate support will be provided.