Ombudsman Apparatus: Sendings and meeting with imprisons restricted
According to the instruction of Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva, unplanned visits to Baku Investigation Isolator of Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice, Penitentiary facilities No 10 and 17, Investigation Isolator No 2, and Shaki Penitentiary Facility, as well as Detention Center of Administrative Imprisons of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have been carried out by members of National Preventive Group, as well as Represents of Ganja and Shaki regional centers of the Commissioner in order to get familiarized with preventive measures conducted against coronavirus (COVID-19) infection and sanitary condition, press service of the Ombudsman Apparatus told ONA.
A health worker was serving to measure the temperature of persons who were entering the facility, as well as cleaning of the hands of persons with a special disinfectant liquid, daily informing of prisoners and detainees, carrying out examination have been observed during the visits with the participation of physician member of National Preventive Group.
At the same time, in accordance with the relevant rules adopted by Penitentiary Service, receiving sendings and visits to prisoners and detainees were restricted for preventive measures.