Pensions to be increased in Azerbaijan from January 2020
"At present, calculations are being carried out to increase the minimum pension. Depending on the result, a specific decision will be made on the increase," Social Policy and Services Department Head Himalay Mamishov said, ONA reports.
According to him, at the beginning of each year, in accordance with the instructions of the head of state, indexation of pensions was implemented: "It is assumed that the pension will only be increased through the indexation costs. As a result, the pension of the person receiving about 200 manats will increase to 27-30 manat after January."
Referring to the early payment of pensions before the New Year, the director said that pension payments were made according to a certain schedule: "In case of holidays, the pension payment is made earlier than the schedule. On the eve of the New Year holidays, pensions are expected to be paid sooner than expected."