Population census starts in Azerbaijan
Population census is held in Azerbaijan, ONA reports.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On conducting a population census in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2019” dated on September 7, 2016, the next population census is held in Azerbaijan from October 1 to 10, 2019. State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been assigned with implementation of preparatory works for population census, conduction the census, working out finals and publication and dissemination results.
The country’s territory is divided into 720 lists, 6777 instructors and 33 thousand 907 points for counting, the demand for workers who will take part in the process is determined.
The questionnaire for the census will provide detailed information on the number of households and families, residential buildings and houses, other buildings used for living. The questionnaires contain questions about gender, age, place of birth, citizenship, national (ethnic) affiliation, mother tongue and fluency in another language, marital status, permanent or temporary residence at the time of the census, level of education, sources of income, state of employment, reasons for migration domestically and emigration, etc.
There are 6 questions in the census sheet and 46 in the questionnaire.
It should be noted that the last time the population census in Azerbaijan was conducted in 2009.