President Ilham Aliyev: "Azerbaijan has entered a new stage of reforms"
• 11:20 20 March 2019
"Azerbaijan has entered a new stage of reforms," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in his message of congratulation to the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Novruz Holiday.
The Head of the State noted that this reforms are comprehensive. "The economic reforms allow us the opportunity to generate additional revenues, and our budget revenues have increased. In January-February of this year, our budget revenues increased by 150 million manats. This has enabled us to channel these funds into social projects. As I have already noted, work on serious reforms began after last year's presidential election. Today, a very serious social package has been approved. As a result of these social initiatives, more than 3 million people have improved their material, financial situation. As you know, the minimum wage and minimum pension have been increased by almost 40 percent. On average, social benefits have doubled. The allowance paid to IDPs has been increased by 50 percent. Scholarships for students, allowances paid to martyr families and other social benefits have been increased. A decree related to the documentation of multi-apartment buildings has been signed. A very serious decree has been signed concerning problem loans. I can say that this decree is unprecedented in the world and covers 800,000 people. So the Azerbaijani state once again demonstrates that it always stands by its people".
The president emphasized as economic power grows, social issues will be addressed on an even broader scale. "Economic growth is evident. In two months of this year, the gross domestic product increased by 3 percent. This is the highest figure in recent years. Industrial production has increased by 4.6 percent. This is also a good indicator. However, the largest increase relates to industrial production in the non-oil sector. It accounts for 15.5 percent. I believe that this is a world record and the result of deliberate and serious economic reforms pursued in recent years."