Roads to be closed in center of Baku tomorrow - [color=red]WARNING[/color]
Roads to be closed in center of Baku tomorrow - WARNING
On December 12, movement of cars will be restricted in some roads in Baku on the occasion of the 16th anniversary of the death of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the chief of the Department of the Baku City State Traffic Police Office, police colonel Vagif Asadov told ONA.
In order to provide security of the citizens to take part in the commemoration ceremony of national leader Heydar Aliyev, movement of all transportation means will be fully restricted along the Avenue Parliament in the direction of Alley of Honor from 08:00 a.m until end of the ceremony on December 12.
Thus, movement of transportation will be restricted and changed until end of the visit in the crossing of Mikayil Mushfig Street and Huseyn Javid Avenue, crossing of Mikayil Mushfig circle and Matbuat Avenue, in the direction of Parliament Avenue, it means Abbasgulu Abbaszade, Izzat Nabiyev and street named after national hero Shovgiyar Abdullayev, from 1 Mir Mehdi Street, near of TV-theatre’s building, at the same time, behind of Milli Majlis.
Drivers and car owners are asked to use their cars as little as possible in this direction. It is recommended to use alternative roads to reach the destination as well. People, coming to visit the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev are asked to use public transportation.