Shooting in Azerbaijani-Iranian border leaves one dead
On November 23, 2019, two unknown person were observed while violating the state border from Islamic Republic of Iran in the direction of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the “Horadiz” guard post near the Boyuk Bahmanli village of the Fizuli district, the State Border Service (SBS) told ONA.
The service territory was completely closed. Guard post ordered to stop, chased the border violator and fired a warning shot into the air. However, the border violator did not follow the order and threatened lives of border guiders by shooting from firearms.
Shooting was responded by guard post in accordance with Law on “State Border” of the Republic of Azerbaijan and one of the border violators was neutralized. Other violator fled to the territory of Islamic Republic of Iran by using territory covered by bush and rush.
Total weight of 2595 grams of marijuana in one piece of polyethylene package, drug in type of methamphetamine , 1 Samsung brand mobile phone, 1 knife, 2 cartridge shells with  7,62 mm have been revealed at the scene.
During the examination of the scene with the participation of border representative of Iran Islamic Republic it was identified that the border violator died from bullet wound at the scene of the incident was the citizen of Iran Islamic Republic.
Currently, necessary operational-investigative actions regarding the incident are being implemented by the employees of Border Troops of the State Border Service and Military Prosecutor's Office of Fuzuli.