Task Force: Stock of 5 mln. of masks created in the country
"Instructions were developed and approved to ensure food security in the country last week,” head of press service of Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan Ibrahim Mammadov stated at a press conference by a task force established by Cabinet of Ministers held today, ONA reports.
I. Mammadov stated that  110 million manats were transferred to Azerbaijan’s Fund to Support Fight against Coronavirus: “Enough helmets, protective suits, and masks have been brought to the country. The stock of 5 mln. of masks have been created in the country. Over 450 thousands of masks are already being sold during a day”
The head of the press service also noted that with respect to those who violated the quarantine regime on April 7 and 8, measures were taken: “12 people were arrested administratively, two public catering facilities were identified, and 1 criminal case was opened. 2 people were arrested for selling journalistic IDs. More than 30% of government employees were issued permits. Some private companies have also applied to icazə.gov.az. ”