Temperature in Baku fell 2.5 C' below the climate norm - [color=red]CURRENT WEATHER[/color]
Temperature in Baku fell 2.5 C' below the climate norm - CURRENT WEATHER
On February 10, snow has fallen in the country until morning, it has been intensive and strong in some northern and eastern regions, strong west wind has blown, National Hydrometeorology Department of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told ONA.
Height of snow cover has been 50 cm in Khinalig, 45 cm in Saribash (Gakh), Aghdere, 42 cm in Griz, 38 cm in Gabala, 37 cm in Shahdagh, 32 cm in Ismayilli, 28 cm in Altiaghaj, 26 cm in Oghuz and Lerik, 20 cm in Khaltan, 16 cm in Gusar, Yardimli, 15 cm in Dashkasan, Guba, 14 cm in Gadabay, 12 cm in Goychay, 11 cm in Zagatala, 5 cm in Ordubad, Goygol, Tartar, 4 cm in Shahbuz, Astara, 3 cm in Shabran, 1 cm in Sadarak as a result of snowfall.
Wind: Northwest wind has occasionally reached 38 m/s in Mashtagha, 34 m/s in Sumgait, 32 m/s in Baku, 30 m/s in Pirallahi, Gum Island, 28 m/s in Oil Rocks, 26 m/s in Chilov Island, according to the Oil Rocks Station, height of wave has reached 6.8 m.
The speed of the wind has been 32 m/s in Naftalan, 30 m/s in Neftchala, 16-22 m/s in Tartar, Mingachevir, Nabran, Salyan, Khachmaz, Tovuz, Yevlakh, Barda, and Aghstafa.
Temperature: On February 9, temperature has dropped by 2.5 degrees in comparison with climate normal in Baku. Minumum temperature has been 1-2 degrees of frost in Baku and Absheron Peninsula, while minus 2-5 degrees in aran regions, 10-16 degrees of frost in mountanious regions, minus 19-24 degrees in upper mountanious regions, 6-13 degrees of frost in Nakhchivan AR.