Temperature to drop by 5-8 degrees - [color=red]WARNING[/color]
Temperature to drop by 5-8 degrees - WARNING
After anomalous hot weather condition, starting on March 16 from daytime until March 17 daytime north-west wind will blow, National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told ONA.
According to the information, the speed of the wind will be 18-23, occasionally 25-30 m/s, on March 16 in the evening in some places of the peninsula, the wind will occasionally intensify to 32-35 m/s, rainy weather is expected with intervals on March 16 in the evening until March 19. During this period, the weather temperature will drop by 5-8 degrees and will be 7-10 C.
On March 14 against the background of relatively high temperature the south-west wind is expected to be 15-20 m/s in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
On March 14 the weather is expected to be unstable in the regions of Azerbaijan starting from north and west regions, on March 16 it will be occasionally rainy. The rain will intensify in some places, snow is expected in mountainous and foothill regions. The speed of the west wind will occasionally be 15-20 m/s, from March 16 until daytime of March 17  the wind will occasionally intensify to 30-35 m/s in some places.
The weather temperature will gradually drop by 5-8 degrees. Water level expected to increase in the rivers.
Unstable weather condition will last until the end of second 10 days.