Two new public beaches created in Baku
Creation works of public beaches are being continued in Baku on the initiative of the Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva, Baku city Executive Power told ONA.
Taking into consideration the wishes of the capital residents, as well as numerous guests of Baku and their appeals to the IDEA public union, the creation of public beaches as alternatives to resorts and paid beaches in the seaside areas has been launched on the initiative of the union founder Leyla Aliyeva.
After the beach created in Shikh beach area in Sabail district, next beaches have been created in Buzovna and Goradil serttlements and commissioned for the public use. The formerly neglected areas have been cleaned and refurbished, a number of shadows, dressing booths, shower, sanitary nooks, talk booths for citizens coming to rest, soccer and volleyball courts have been set up, a car park has been created.
The entrance and the use of other services on the public beaches are free. The service personnel will be involved to maintain the cleanliness of the area at an appropriate level.