Weather forecast for public holidays disclosed
The expected weather conditions during public holidays in the New Year have been disclosed, ONA reports citing Umayra Taghiyeva, Director of the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
U. Taghiyeva said at the press conference arranged at Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources the short-term rain will fall in eastern regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula on the night of December 30 to December 31, and the rain will cease in the second half of the day.
U. Taghiyeva said on the first day of the New Year a quite mild, calm weather would settle countrywide, and it had been forecasted that the air temperature would be close to 14 degrees Celsius. On January 1 and 2 the weather will not be stormy. And on from January 3 till January 5 the air temperature on the country’s territory will drop by 3-4 degrees, and the snow will fall on mountainous and foothill territories. And on January 6 the weather conditions will become mild.