Strong winds continue into tomorrow afternoon
On March 19, the weather will be changeable cloudy in Baku and Absheron peninsula. In some places, it will be foggy in the morning and it will be raining in the evening, the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology of Natural Resources told ONA.
Intermittent north-west wind will blow. The temperature on Absheron peninsula and in Baku will be 4-6 C at night, 7-9 C in the daytime.
It will be rainy in some regions of Azerbaijan. It is likely to be intensive in some places. It will be foggy in some places at night and in the morning. Mild western wind will blow. The temperature will be 1-6 C at night, 8-13 C in the daytime, in the mountains at night 0-5 C, 1-6 C in the daytime.
As for the medical-meteorological forecast,  the strong wind will continue in the Absheron peninsula until the second half of March 19, which is generally unfavourable some meteo-sensitive people.​​​​