WHO: Maternal mortality rate is high in Azerbaijan
“Breastfeeding of infants for the first 6 months in Azerbaijan is 12-14 %.  This is a very low figure and serious measures should be taken in this regard,” Hande Harmanci, WHO Representative and Head of Country Office said at the seminar entitled “Primary health care services and building capacity in the fight against non-communicable diseases”, ONA reports.
According to her, steps should be taken to increase the percentage of breastfeeding of infants: “Azerbaijan is among the middle and high-level income countries in terms of economic development. In developing countries, the infant mortality rate is 9-10 per 1,000 live births and this figure is 19 in Azerbaijan. The maternal mortality rates are also higher in comparison to the countries with the same economic levels. The economic level of Azerbaijan is high. If the causes of the problems are known, they can be prevented. If a mother dies from preventable bleeding this is a serious problem. In each country, as well as in Azerbaijan, there are organizations investigating maternal mortality. However, more works should be conducted in order to improve the situation.”
Hande Harmanci added that in 2007-2014 maternal mortality ratio (MMR, number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births) dropped from 35.5 % to 14.6 %.