Tourism capacity of Azerbaijan presented in Saudi Arabia
Azerbaijan with the organization of Azerbaijan Tourism Board participated at the event of “Ar-Riyadh Travel Fair 2019” organized at Ar-Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, ONA reports citing Agency. More than 10 local tourism companies have taken part in bilateral meetings with companies from the Middle East region and Saudi Arabia to promote tourism potential of the country.
The Azerbaijan Tourism Board was awarded with the “Golden Sponsorship”, which gave special opportunities at the various promotional platforms within the exhibition. The fair has been a successful platform for the tourism industry for 8 years, bringing together key tourism participants in the Middle East region. Official tourism representation of Azerbaijan in Saudi Arabia has started its work since December of last year.
Previously, Azerbaijan was represented at the 13th “IBTM Arabia” on March 25-27, at Abu Dhabi, UAE, to introduce Azerbaijan's business tourism opportunities in the Middle East region. During the bilateral and multilateral meetings, attended by the Azerbaijan Convention Bureau, the presentation of the potential of our country on the organization of international business events was met with great interest at the event.