Former Georgian minister Merabishvili to continue political activity
• 12:30 09 September 2019
Former Interior Minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili will continue his political activity after leaving the penitentiary facility, ONA reports citing Inter Press News.
As Merabishvili's lawyer Giorgi Chiviashvili told the Kviris Palitra newspaper, he only knows that Merabishvili will return to the political life, but it is unknown to him which political party he will join.
“On February 20, Vano Merabishvili will serve his full sentence and he cannot be punished more than that. He has already served a sentence even for the Imedi TV case pending in the court. As far as I know, Mr. Vano will definitely continue his political activity, but I really do not know where, how and with whom he will do it,” Chiviashvili said.
Former Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili will leave the penitentiary facility on February 20.
Note that former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili was arrested in May 2013. He is serving sentences in several cases, including the crackdown of the May 26 rally, hiding of evidence in the Sandro Girgvliani case, physical assault on Valeri Gelashvili, the Kvariati villa and voter bribery. Merabishvili was eventually sentenced to 6 years and 9 months in prison.