Former PM says certain forces try to involve Georgia in war
"Certain forces have actively tried to involve Georgia in war," noted Georgia's former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili in his statement, ONA's bureau in Georgia reports.
The former PM has noted that the issue is actual today too and despite great challenges, the ruling party has worked properly, showed principal position, and removed the first stage of the danger of war.
Bidzina Ivanishvili noted that certain risks will remain until the end of the war in Ukraine, and both the government and the public should be extremely careful so that Georgia can avoid a deadly war.
The former Prime Minister said that he met with Kelly Degnan, the US ambassador to Georgia, after the start of the war in Ukraine. He noted that the meeting held on March 21 at the ambassador's request lasted for 3 hours.
US Ambassador Kelly Degnan previously denied media reports about his meeting with Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Notably, Bidzina Ivanishvili, who founded the "Georgian Dream" party in 2012, worked as the Prime Minister of Georgia during 2012-2013. Although in 2013, he announced his retirement from politics, in 2018, he continued his political activities as the chairman of the "Georgian Dream" party. 66-year-old Bidzina Ivanishvili considered the richest businessman in Georgia with a fortune of 4.8 billion dollars, ranks 586th on the list of world billionaires according to "Forbes."