Russian MFA commented on Pashinyan’s statement
• 15:30 04 September 2019
Spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Maria Zakharova has commented on “ Nagorno-Karabakh is an Armenian territory” statement of Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, ONA’s Moscow bureau reports.
Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson said at the briefing held today that both sides made such statements in different times.
M. Zakharova has named Pashinyan’s statement internal rhetoric: “We consider that there is internal rhetoric, that impacts on political movement. We consider that the statements of the sides of the conflict should be considered in the context of the general efforts towards a peaceful settlement. Unfortunately, we hear such statements by the sides at the different levels. We would like that all parties should try to achieve results in the near future on the path to a peaceful settlement by showing understanding of internal political processes.  It is a very difficult and long process. In my opinion, there is a common understanding to move forward more quickly in this direction. Statements should also be consistent with this and should contribute to achieve the main goal.”