Salome Zurabishvil cuts visit to Belarus, returns to Tbilisi
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has cancelled her visit to Belarus and is returning to Tbilisi, ONA reports citing TASS.
“The president of Georgia is going to the airport, permission has been given for the departure of the plane,” the source said.
The president of Georgia arrived in Minsk on a visit on June 20. It was planned that she would meet with President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, the prime minister and the heads of both chambers of the Belarusian parliament. Zurabishvili was also supposed to attend the opening ceremony of the 2nd European Games as an honored guest.
Recall that demonstrators gathered outside the building of the Georgian parliament, demanding the resignation of the Speaker and the Interior Minister. The reason for the mass rally was the participation of State Duma Deputy Sergey Gavrilov and other delegates from Russia in the 26th session of the General Assembly of the International Assembly of Orthodoxy (MAP) in Tbilisi.