The press service of MES released information on the fire
The Ministry of Emergency Situations disseminated information in connection with a fire that occurred in the “3rd microdistrict market”, APA reports quoting the MES Press Service.
According to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the first fire brigades arrived at the scene at 17:33, 4 minutes after the information was received.
Despite the complexity of the fire, the presence of numerous objects with a high degree of fire risk in the territory, thanks to the professionalism of firefighters, it was possible to avoid the expansion of the fire zone. At 18:00 the fire was localized, and at 18:19 completely extinguished.
Fire covered the territory of 280 square m. of the market with a total area of ​​more than 6100 sq. m. including cafes and trading counters, 2 trucks and a car repair shop adjacent to the market with an area of ​​50 sq. m. The rest of the market, that is, more than 5800 square m. of the territory and adjacent objects were protected from fire. There are no dead and injured as a result of the fire.
17 firefighting vehicles and 75 personnel of the State Fire Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, 8 firefighting vehicles and 66 personnel of the Special Risk Rescue Service were brought to the scene, Deputy Minister for Emergency Situations, Lieutenant General Etibar Mirzayev and the leadership visited the fire scene.